ZmZiNmU3Y2JkYjVlMTVmMDYzNjE5NzBkMWQ0YjgwNWI0MjIyNzcxNzI5MjA0 You can apply to state or local organizations for federal money to cover rent, utilities, and other housing costs. NjE1NmY1MTIwOTQyNTMxODVmMTBmMTA0OTYyNjhlMjgzMDAwNTA4ZDMxNjk5 sgo_^//v5wk/\]ZJ4yYwo5unGE? Copyright by the Texas State Law Library. Advertisement The City of Cambridge had rent control from 1970 to 1994. The Texas Justice Court Training Center has compiled several forms that will be useful if you are a tenant who is facing eviction. Section 92.331 of the Texas Property Code describesunlawfullandlord retaliation, noting: Under this law, a landlord may not retaliate by: Section 92.333 goes on to describe what remedies a tenant may pursue, including, "a civil penalty of one month's rent plus $500, actual damages, court costs, and reasonable attorney's fees in an action for recovery of property damages, moving costs, actual expenses, civil penalties, or declaratory or injunctive relief, less any delinquent rents or other sums for which the tenant is liable to the landlord.". Help is still available. All rights reserved. <> NmZmYjUxNGRlMzgxNTUyMTRhMzIzMzBiODFiMGM4NjAxNGQyODNhNjgxZGFh YTJlYjRjMzk5Yzg4ZmZkNmRjNjlmNGI2N2NhNGJiYTQzMTFiODg4Nzc2MGE0 This is a general example of how long it may take for an eviction suit to take from start to finish.