motion for summary disposition michigan sample
[…] The the plaintiff attached several e-mails to his amended complaint to demonstrate the Plaintiff first argues on appeal that the trial court erred in dismissing its breach of contract claim. endstream endobj startxref }v5HY1IBltm0{c&~)%91t0x}S45D!PTd4P4 endstream endobj 42 0 obj <> endobj 43 0 obj <> endobj 44 0 obj <>/ExtGState<>/Font<>/ProcSet[/PDF/Text]>> endobj 45 0 obj <> endobj 46 0 obj <> endobj 47 0 obj <> endobj 48 0 obj [/ICCBased 63 0 R] endobj 49 0 obj <> endobj 50 0 obj <> endobj 51 0 obj <>stream Regarding accounts stated, the court recited the Michigan accounts stated statute, MCL 600.2145, in which the Legislature provided a burden shifting procedure for accounts stated claims: In all actions brought in any of the courts of this state, to recover the amount due on an open account or upon an account stated, if the plaintiff or someone in his behalf makes an affidavit of the amount due, as near as he can estimate the same, over and above all legal counterclaims and annexes thereto a copy of said account, and cause a copy of said affidavit and account to be served upon the defendant, with a copy of the complaint filed in the cause or with the process by which such action is commenced, such affidavit shall be deemed prima facie evidence of such indebtedness, unless the defendant with his answer, by himself or agent, makes an affidavit and serves a copy thereof on the plaintiff or his attorney, denying the same. Review these terms carefully before using this site. Id. Can a Judgment Creditor Garnish PPP and CARES Act Funds.